“We and Our Dances” Commemorative Open Class
On December 25th at 7:00pm Naregatsi Art Institute and Karin Traditional Song & Dance Ensemble invite their faithful followers and the Armenian dance fans to the commemorative meeting of the “We and Our Dances” open class.
10 years ago, in December 2005, the first dance class was launched on the proposal of the Karin Traditional Song & Dance Ensemble Artistic director Gagik Ginosyan, RA Honorary Worker of Culture and “Our City is Our Home” foundation activists, in collaboration with the Naregatsi Art Institute. “We and Our Dances” open dance classes following the first event have become continuous, and for already a decade during autumn and winter period are traditionally held in the hospitable hall of the Naregatsi Art Institute.
The final, commemorative open class will take place in the Sports Hall of the Armenian Union of Deaf People (Yeznik Koghbatsi St., 75 Building, 3rd floor). The festive meeting will be attended by many friends of this fantastic initiative, and the Armenian traditional music and dance sphere representatives. A number of surprises at the festive event and a lot of heroic dances are prepared for the participants.
Don’t miss this evening.
Admission is FREE as always.