Aristakesyan Vahram (born 04(16).04.1899, Erzeroum – died 18.07.1978, Yerevan) was an Armenian Soviet dance teacher, ballet master and a doctor. He was bestowed upon the title of the Honoured Figure of Culture of the Soviet Socialistic Republic of Armenia (SSRA) in 1958.
During 1920-1922 worked in the dance school of Armenian professor V. Etaryani (in Tbilisi), at the same time having graduated from Special School for Dance Teachers (directed by Italian ballet master A. F. Inochentsi) affiliated to Narkompros (National Commissariat for Education) of Georgia.
In 1922 V. Aristakesyan formed the choreographic studio affiliated to Georgian Narkompros. He worked as a headmaster and teacher, performed as ballet artist in Georgian State Opera House.
The choreographic studio affiliated to Georgian Narkompros (currently known as Yerevan Choreographic College) was founded in 1924 and was directed by him until 1932. Armenian National Dance Ensemble that under V. Aristakesyan’s direction and participation won the first place awards in All Union Sports Festival (1928, Moscow) and the First Transcaucasian Olympiad (1934, Tbilisi), was formed in the same studio in 1925. Aristakesyan performed in the Ensemble as the best soloist of Armenian and Caucasian dances.
In 1926 Delibes’ “Coppélia” was staged by the efforts of apprentices studying in choreographic studio (the first ballet performance staged in Armenia).
From 1932-1938 V. Aristakesyan worked as the ballet master of Armenian Opera and Ballet Theatre after A. Spendiaryan and the dance producer of Spendiaryan’s “Almast” (1933) and Tigranyan’s “Anuosh” (1935) operas.
In 1957 V. Aristakesyan created a self-performing national dance group in Ashnak village (Talin marz). The group became the winner of Sixth International Festival held in Moscow in 1957. By his efforts various national dances have been rearranged and staged for popular dance ensembles of Armenia.
Vahram Aristakesyan died in 1978.